Previous Service and Book Award Recipients

2012 | 2011

2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991

1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981


 

2012

Service Awards

Newton & Betty Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- Ann Ewbank, Arizona State University - Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Jess Hawkins, Scottsdale Public Library - Palomino Branch

Library Volunteer of the Year -- Scottsdale Public Library Volunteers - Merrill Turley, Shannon Lorenzo-Rivero, Dee Deihl, Sandy Schwartz, and Donna Seward

2011

Service Awards

Outstanding Library Service -- Lesa Holstine, Glendale Public Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- Leigh Thomas, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Public Library

Outreach Services Award -- Amy Bivins, Pima County Public Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Verna Hamilton-Washington, Kyrene Altadena Middle School

2010

Service Awards

Library Leadership -- Jeff Middleton, Central Arizona College Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- GladysAnn Wells, Arizona State Library, Archives, and Public Records

Emerging Leader Award -- Elizabeth Soltero, Pima County Public Library

Library Support Staff Scholarship -- Diane Ward, Pima County Public Library

Outreach Services Award -- Ella Gomez, Pima County Public Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Pamela Gavina, Isaac School District

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services -- Darlene Westcott, China Valley Public Library

2009

Service Awards

Library Leadership -- Jana Bradley, SIRLS

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- Holly Henley, Arizona State Library, Archives and Public Records

Emerging Leader Award -- Adriana Rendon, Pima County Public Library

Sharon G Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Sandra Mendoza, Chandler Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Secretary of State Ken Bennett

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Karlene Edwards, Sunrise Mountain High School

Outstanding Library Service -- Mary Givins, Pima County Public Library

Outreach Services Award -- Debbie Winlock, Page Public Library

2008

Service Awards

Library Leadership Award -- GladysAnn Wells, Arizona State Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- David Gunckel, Sierra Vista Public Library

Emerging Leader Award -- Katherine O'Clair, ASU Library

Outstanding Library Board -- Chandler Library Board , Chandler Public Library

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services -- Mary Sanchez, Pima County Public Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Mary Ann Mroz, Scott Libby Elementary Library

Outstanding Library Service -- Nancy Deegan, Central Arizona College

Library Support Staff Scholarship Award -- Casey Walton, Glendale Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Senator John Huppenthal

Outreach Services Award -- Pima County Public Library Readrunner Staff -- Terry Moreno, Richard Hoctor, and Wade Zelenak

Sharon G Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Nina Grubish, Glendale Public Library

2007

Service Awards

Library Leadership Award --  Dr. Jane Kolbe, Arizona State Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Jean Kilker, Maryvale High School

Outreach Services Award -- Gina Macaluso, Pima County Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker --  Pima County Board of Supervisors

Outstanding Library Service -- Carl Spitzer, Postal History Foundation

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Librarian -- Donie Gignac, Pima County Public Library

Sharon G. Womack Library Technician of the Year -- Vicki Foote and Sally Holguin, Safford City-Graham County Public Library 

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award --  Louise Stephens, Glendale Public Library

Outstanding Library Board --Pinal County Board of Supervisors

Book Awards

Grand Canyon Reader Award

Picture Books:  Janell Cannon, Pinduli

Intermediate Books: (Tie) Georgia Byng, Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism and Cornelia Funke, Dragon Rider  

Teen Books:  Gordon Korman, Son of the Mob

Nonfiction:   Joan Holub, Geogra-fleas!  Riddles All Over the Map

Judy Goddard/Libraries Ltd.

Young Adult Author Award: Laura Resau, What the Moon Saw

Children's Author Award: Marjorie Sharmat

2006

Service Awards

Emerging Leader Award -- Pamela Gaviña, Lela Alston Elementary, Isaac District

Library Leadership Award -- Rodeane Widom, Glendale Public Library Director

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Nancy Green, Grand Canyon Unified School District

Library Support Staff Scholarship -- Tracy Hokaj, Glendale Community College, Access Services

Outreach Services Award -- Heidi Holland, Flagstaff City County Library System

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Laura Knaperek, Bill Konopnicki, Marian McClure

Outstanding Library Service -- Aimee Fifarek, Technology person, Scottsdale Public Library

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Librarian -- Sarah Kaufman, Tempe Public Library

Sharon G. Womack Library Technician of the Year -- Eileen Jaffee, Pinal County Library Bibliographic Database Manager

ProQuest/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award -- Ann Dutton Ewbank, ASU West Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award -- Toni Garvey, Phoenix Public Library Director

Book Awards

Grand Canyon Reader Award

Non-fiction:  Steve Jenkins

Young Readers/Picture Book:  Keiko Kasza

Young Readers/Intermediate:  Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Young Readers/Teen:  Christopher Paolini

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited Awards

Children's Author/Illustrator:  Barbara Park

Young Adult Author:  Ann Jaramillo

2005

Service Awards

Emerging Leader Award -- Tom Sommer, Oro Valley Public Library

Library Leadership Award -- Betsy Stunz-Hall, Tucson, Pima Public Library Director

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Sharon Ewers, Scottsdale Unified School District

Library Support Staff Scholarship -- Daphne Gill-Barber, Noble Science Library at ASU

Outreach Services Award -- Elizabeth Miner, Arizona Department of Corrections Libraries

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Senator Marilyn Jarrett

Outstanding Library Service -- Mary E. Harris, Mesa Public Library and Frieda Ling, Glendale Public Library

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Librarian -- Elizabeth Burks, Apache Junction Public Library

Sharon G. Womack Library Technician of the Year -- Michelle Schrade, Glendale Public Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award -- Patricia Auflick, Arizona Health Sciences Library of the University of Arizona

Outstanding Library Board -- Tucson-Pima Public Library Board

Book Awards

Arizona Young Readers Awards

Non-fiction:  Ann Lane Hedlund

Fiction:  Jon Talton  

Young Readers/Picture Book:  Mark Teague

Young Readers/Intermediate:  Joseph Bruchac

Young Readers/Teen:  Nancy Farmer

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited Awards

Children's Author/Illustrator:  Alice McLerran

Young Adult Author:  Gary Soto

2004

Service Awards

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Linda Jensen, Desert Foothills JH

Library Leadership -- Brooke Sheldon

Library Support Staff Scholarship -- Karen Grondin, ASU West Library

Outreach Services Award -- Nicholas Escalante, Tempe Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Paula Godfrey - Principal, Gale Elementary School 

Outstanding Library Board -- Tucson Pima Public Library Friends

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- Donna Gaab, Cochise County Library

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Service Librarian Award -- Tim Wadham, Maricopa County 

AzLA / SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award -- Sean Evans & John Doherty, NAU

2003

Service Awards

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Ann Dutton-Ewbank, Washington School District

Library Leadership -- Charlotte Cohen, Glendale Community College

Library Support Staff Scholarship -- Kristine Cwengros, Scottsdale Public Library

Outreach Services Award -- Maria Mucino, City of Mesa Library

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Representative Marian McClure, Arizona House of Representatives

Outstanding Library Board -- Sierra Vista Library Advisory Commission

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- Agnes Griffen, Retired (Tucson Public Library)

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding LibraryTechnician -- Aileen Plumb, Scottsdale Public Library

Book Awards

Arizona Highways

Fiction: Stella Pope Duarte (Let Their Spirits Dance) 

Non-Fiction: Peter Iverson (Dine: A History of the Navajos)

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited:

Young Adult Reader: Jean Ekman Adams 

Children's Author/Illustrator: Valerie Hobbs 

2002

Service Awards

Follett School Librarian of the Year --  Linda Schallan, Desert Mountain High School / Scottsdale Public Library

Library Leadership -- Jan Elliott, Arizona State Library, Archives & Public Records

Newton Rosenzweig Distinguished Service -- Caryl Major, Moon Valley High School 

Outstanding Decision-maker -- Barbara Kile, Yavapai County Library District

Outreach Services Group -- Patty Freeman, Florence Public Library, Jan Custis, Coolidge Public Library, Sandra Mendoza, Coolidge Public Library, and Lynette Hinojos, Coolidge Public Library

Outstanding Library Service -- Anne Owens, Glendale Public Library

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services -- Carol Finch, Phoenix Public Library

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Esther P. Solis, Casa Grande Public Library

Book Awards

Arizona Highways

Fiction: The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall

Non-Fiction: Sunk Without a Sound by Brad Dimock

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited:

Young Adult Reader: Pete Hautman

Children's Author/Illustrator: Sylvia Long

2001

Service Awards

Distinguished Service  -- Margaret loghry, Tucson Unified School District

Follett School Librarian of the Year -- Debra LaPlante, Alhambra School District, Phoenix

Librarian of the Year -- Louise Stephens, Glendale Public Library

Outstanding Decision-maker -- Dr. Carol G. Pck, Alhambra School District, Phoenix

Outstanding Library Board -- Congress Public Library Board of Trustees, Congress AZ

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services -- Phyllis Saunders, Chandler Public Library

Rosenzweig -- Dr. Harlan Johnson, Northern Arizona University

Sharon G. Womack Library Technician -- Robin Maly, Alpine Public Library

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Craig Childs

Arizona Young Readers 

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Young Adult Author: Pam Munoz Ryan

Children's Author/Illustrator: Conrad Storad 

2000

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Merrilyn Ridgeway

Librarian of the Year -- Dean Carla J. Stoffle, University of Arizona Libraries

Outreach Services -- Amanda Castillo

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Cochise County Board of Supervisors

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services Librarian -- Anna Del Paxton, Flagstaff City-Coconino County Public Library

Rosenzweig -- Seth Lansky

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Karen Fanning

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Rudolfo Anaya

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Young Adult Author: Brian Burks

Children's Author/Illustrator: Ruth M. Covault

1999

Service Awards

AzLA/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award -- George Miller, Mayor, Tucson

Distinguished Service -- Donna Larson-Bennett

Librarian of the Year -- Judy Register

Outreach Services -- Merla Sauwen

Outstanding Library Board -- Rim Community Library Board

Progressive School Library Media Award -- Harlene Reeves, Holladay Magnet School

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services Librarian -- Sherry Warren

Rosenzweig -- Charles Stevens

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Sean Evans

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Nancy Turner

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Young Adult Author: Will Hobbs

Children's Author/Illustrator: Joyce Rossi 

1998

Service Awards

AzLA/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award -- Beth Miner

Distinguished Service --  Bob Machinski

Librarian of the Year -- Chris Cole

Outreach Services -- Perle Yazzie

Progressive School Library Media Award -- Annie Weissman, Sevilla School

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services Librarian -- Diane Tuccillo

Rosenzweig -- Bernice and Gary Pease

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Gail Benton and Trisha Waichulaitis

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author -- Leslie Marmon Silko

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Young Adult Author: Suzanne Pierson Ellison

Children's Author/Illustrator: Jan Romero Stevens

1997

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Carol Hammond

Librarian of the Year -- Melinda Sisson

Outreach Services -- Margaret "Midji" Stephenson

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Larry Wingate, Principal, Sevilla School

Progressive School Library Media Award -- Judi Moreillon, Gale Elementary School

Rosenzweig -- Jeanette DePriest

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Jane Gestrine

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Patricia Preciado Martin

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Young Adult Author: Helen Hughes Vick

Children's Author/Illustrator: Ron Himler

1996

Service Awards

AzLA/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award -- David Gunckel

Distinguished Service -- Tony Miele

Librarian of the Year --  Betty Marcoux

Outreach Services -- Karen Jaggers

Outstanding Library Board -- Marcus J. Lawrence Medical Center Library/CME Board

Progressive School Library Media Award -- Patricia Collins, Seton High School

Rosenzweig -- Garland and Evelyn Downum

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Mary McKee

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author -- Erma Bombeck

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Baje Whitehome

1995

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Jean Murphy

Librarian of the Year -- Elizabeth Rodriguez Miller

Outreach Services -- Deanne Wyrick

Progressive School Library Media Award -- Mary Wong

Rosenzweig -- Louis Howley

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Sara Gibbs

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Gergory McNamee

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Joe Hayes and Kay Saher 

1994

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Nancy Cummings

Librarian of the Year -- Toni Kaus

Outreach Services -- Elaine Hunter

Progressive School Library Media Award -- Susan Garvin, Roosevelt School District; Gail Scheck, Roosevelt School District; Perlia Baldwin, Roosevelt School District; Fran Connors, Roosevelt School District; Jan Espinoza, Roosevelt School District; Della Williams, Roosevelt School District

Rosenzweig -- Ralph Edwards

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician -- Elizabeth Burgoyne 

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Richard Shelton

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Susan Lowell

1993

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Linda Saferite

Librarian of the Year -- Debbie Burnham-Kidwell

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Jim Holst, Administrator, Yavapai County and Mark Stevens, Manager, City of Prescott

Outstanding Library Board -- CME/Library Committee, Flagstaff Medical Center

Rosenzweig -- Robert Hitz

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: M. Scott Momaday

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Shonto Begay

1992

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Karen Drake

Librarian of the Year -- David Gunckel

Outstanding Decision Maker -- B. J. Pavlich, Humboldt USD #1

Outstanding Library Board -- Mohave County Citizen's Library Advisory Committee

Rosenzweig -- Polly Rosenbaum 

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Charles Bowden

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Ken Buchanan and Libba Tracy

1991

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Dora Biblarz

Librarian of the Year -- Beverly V. Burritt

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Dean Weatherly, Pinal County Board of Supervisors

Outstanding Library Board -- Clay Springs Public Library Board

Rosenzweig -- George Machovic 

Book Awards

Arizona Adult Author: Barbara Kingsolver

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Michel Lacapa

1990

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Don Riggs

Librarian of the Year -- Linda Saferite and David Snider

Outreach Services -- Saraj Barchas

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Steve Peters, President, Tucson Public Library Friends

Outstanding Library Board -- Chandler Public Library Advisory Board

Rosenzweig -- Bill Keane

Book Awards

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Geula and E. Wesley Jernigan

1989

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Kenneth Bierman

Librarian of the Year -- Merrilyn Ridgeway

Outreach Services -- Richard Peel

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Dr. Raymond C. Haugen, Flagstaff USD #1

Outstanding Library Board -- Casa Grande Public Library Board

Rosenzweig -- Karen Whitney 

Book Awards

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Elizabeth Polingaysi Qoyawayma (Elizabeth Q. White)

1988

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- W. David Laird

Librarian of the Year -- Nancy Cummings

Outstanding Decision Maker – Michael Goyer

Rosenzweig -- C. Diane Bishop 

Book Awards

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Betty Baker

1987

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Betty Holpert

Librarian of the Year -- Sandra Nelson

Outreach Services -- June Lackey

Outstanding Decision Maker -- George Greene, Roosevelt ESD

Outstanding Library Board -- Scottsdale Public Library

Rosenzweig -- Terry Goddard 

Book Awards

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Lynn Gessner

1986

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Mary Olive Mott

Librarian of the Year -- June Garcia

Outreach Services -- Toni Thompson

Outstanding Decision Maker -- Michael Ryan, Superintendent, Indian Oasis/Baboquivari USD #40

Outstanding Library Board -- Tucson Public Library

Rosenzweig -- Thelma Wacker 

Book Awards

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Don Schellie

1985

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Joyce Segner

Librarian of the Year -- Donna Gaab

Rosenzweig -- Florence "Foxie" Mason

Book Awards

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Byrd Baylor

1984

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Jeanette Daane

Librarian of the Year -- Alice Scudder

Outreach Services -- Philip Hart

Rosenzweig -- Julia Goddard 

Book Awards

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Ann Nolan Clark

1983

Service Awards

Distinguished Service -- Arliss Nixon

Librarian of the Year -- Karen Whitney

Outreach Services -- Lloyd Wisdon and Tylene Burns

Outstanding Library Board -- Board of the Friends of the Tucson Public Library

Rosenzweig -- Joanne Wisener 

Book Awards

Arizona Young Readers

Judy Goddard/Libraries Limited

Eulalia Bourne

AzLA Footer

Facebook Icon  Twitter Icon

Copyright © 2009 Arizona Library Association. E-mail: admin@azla.org